Design 1A
Starting at $1,315
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-1064 | $1,315 | 832 | Oct 11 |
How can I help?
$1,315 – $2,003/mo
13601 S 44th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85044Sierra Foothills currently lists 10 floor plans across 26 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,315/mo. 13 one-bedrooms from $1,315 to $1,531/mo (832–920 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 11. 13 two-bedrooms from $1,604 to $2,003/mo (1,205–1,310 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 12. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Starting at $1,315
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-1064 | $1,315 | 832 | Oct 11 |
Starting at $1,415
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,447
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-1052 | $1,447 | 832 | Oct 12 |
Starting at $1,476
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 920 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,604
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,205 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,762
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,205 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,762
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,208 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,824
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,208 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,961
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,280 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14-2100 | $1,961 | 1,280 | Oct 12 |
Starting at $2,003
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,310 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-1020 | $2,003 | 1,310 | Oct 17 |
See all 47 units listed at Sierra Foothills, including ones no longer available.
Rent at Sierra Foothills is $1,315 – $2,003 per month. Monthly fees include Minimum Liability Insurance, Monthly Service Fee, and Package Locker Charge. Due at signing: Admin Fee ($250), Application Fee (per applicant) ($55), and Pet Deposit ($250). The earliest listed move-in is Oct 11. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Rent
$1,315 – $2,003/moEarliest move-in
Oct 11Minimum Liability Insurance | $15/mo |
Monthly Service Fee | $10/mo |
Package Locker Charge | $20/mo |
Pest Control | $6.5/mo |
Pet Rent | $40/mo |
Rent Credit Reporting (per household) | $8/mo |
Renters Insurance Amenity | $18.75/mo |
Storage Space | $40/mo |
Admin Fee | $250 |
Application Fee (per applicant) | $55 |
Pet Deposit | $250 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Security Deposit | $500 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Phoenix
Sierra Foothills lists 9 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.
24-Hour Fully-Equipped Fitness Center To Help You Crush Your Goals
Pet-Friendly Community Welcoming Your Furry Companions
Reach Your Goals In Your 24-Hour Fitness Center Equipped For Every Workout
Relax At Two Resort Inspired Pools Complete With Shaded Cabanas, Grilling Stations, And Open Air Lounges
Resident Clubhouse With Kitchen, Tv, And Lounge Areas
Stay Productive In Your Wi-Fi-Enabled Resident Lounge With Comfortable Seating
Swimming Pool
Two Resort-Style Swimming Pools With Cabanas, Outdoor Lounge Areas, And Grills
Unwind In Your Resident Clubhouse With A Kitchen, Billiards, And Lounge Areas
Sierra Foothills is at 13601 S 44th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85044.
13601 S 44th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85044
Residents give Sierra Foothills a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Sierra Foothills offers spacious apartments in a convenient location with generally responsive maintenance and friendly office staff, though residents report mixed experiences with management consistency, noise issues near the pool area, and concerns about unit condition and pest control. The property features well-maintained grounds, good amenities, and proximity to shopping and transit, but pricing and fee structures are frequent points of contention among residents.
Sierra Foothills offers spacious apartments in a convenient location with generally responsive maintenance and friendly office staff, though residents report mixed experiences with management consistency, noise issues near the pool area, and concerns about unit condition and pest control. The property features well-maintained grounds, good amenities, and proximity to shopping and transit, but pricing and fee structures are frequent points of contention among residents.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are inconsistent across the property. While many residents report friendly, helpful office and maintenance staff who respond promptly to requests, others describe communication delays, billing disputes, and dismissive treatment during move-out and problem resolution. Key concerns include move-out charge accuracy, delayed callback responses, and inconsistent enforcement of lease policies.
Maintenance response is generally strong, with most residents reporting prompt service and professional technicians who diagnose issues thoroughly and complete work efficiently. Emergency HVAC repairs receive particular praise for rapid response times. However, a minority of residents report slow resolution on non-emergency work orders and unresolved issues like pest problems and appliance malfunctions.
The property offers a highly convenient location near freeways, public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and grocery stores, with most residents praising walkability to nearby amenities. Spacious floor plans with attached garages and ample storage are frequently highlighted as major advantages. Parking availability and layout present a recurring concern for some residents, though the location's proximity to work and transit options is consistently valued. Overall, the location and unit size are primary strengths that outweigh concerns for the majority of residents.
Residents consistently praise the well-maintained grounds, updated amenities including the pool and gym, and responsive maintenance and office staff. Parking layout and capacity are recurring concerns, with complaints about tight spacing and insufficient handicap spots. Pool-area noise during evenings and weekends is a significant issue for nearby residents, and package theft has been reported.
The property features older units with mixed physical condition; while common areas and grounds are generally well-maintained and clean, individual apartments show age-related wear and occasional maintenance issues. Noise levels are typically quiet, though exterior landscaping equipment can be disruptive. Maintenance response times vary, with some residents reporting quick service and others experiencing delays on repairs.
Sierra Foothills is car-dependent, transit is minimal, and biking is somewhat bikeable.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Sierra Foothills offers spacious one‑ and two‑bedroom apartments in Ahwatukee with nine‑foot ceilings, oversized patios, and resort‑style amenities minutes from Phoenix.
Sierra Foothills is an apartment.
Building
ApartmentMountain Pointe High School is 0.2 miles from Sierra Foothills. 10 schools are listed nearby.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Mountain Pointe High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Evit - Mountain Pointe High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.2 mi |
Kindercare Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Sunrise Pre-School #113 Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Kyrene De La Esperanza School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Mary's Home Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Childtime Children Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Kyrene Centennial Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Desert Garden Montessori Private · High | Private | High | 1.1 mi |
Kesd 28 Kyrene Kids Club-Lomas Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Sierra Foothills is managed by AIR Communities.