How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
San Riva At The Foothills 1 of 8

San Riva At The Foothills

$1,209 – $1,789/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 716–1,096 sq ft
  • 16 units available
  • Pet friendly
2155 E Liberty Ln, Phoenix, AZ, 85048

As of October 13, 2026, San Riva At The Foothills in Phoenix, AZ has 16 apartments for rent from $1,209 to $1,789/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,209 and two-bedrooms at $1,571. The average asking rent has fallen 6.1% since March 26, 2026, from $1,566 to $1,470.

Floor plans

5 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Broadmoor (A1)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 716 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,209/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0318$1,209716Sep 21
0338$1,209716Oct 5
0247$1,261716Oct 5
0347$1,294716Oct 12
0246$1,243716Oct 26
0374$1,225716Nov 16

Casa Del Mar (A4)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 791 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,286/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0261$1,286791Oct 3
0364$1,286791Oct 5
0236$1,300791Nov 16

Boulders (A2)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,343/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0315$1,343798Sep 21

Green Valley (B2)

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,096 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,571/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0285$1,5711,096Aug 17
0284$1,7391,096Oct 5
0381$1,7391,096Oct 26
0165$1,7891,096Nov 7
0369$1,7391,096Nov 9

Ciboney (B1)

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,016 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,619/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0354$1,6191,016Nov 16

See all 280 units listed at San Riva At The Foothills, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at San Riva At The Foothills has ranged from $1,327 to $1,578. The current average is $1,470, down $96 (6.1%) from $1,566 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (152 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,418$1,181 – $1,78916
Sep 2026$1,373$1,062 – $1,85619
Aug 2026$1,393$1,176 – $1,74617
Jul 2026$1,457$1,184 – $1,93019
Jun 2026$1,468$1,175 – $1,86820
May 2026$1,456$1,179 – $1,89017
Apr 2026$1,506$1,241 – $2,21317
Mar 2026$1,568$1,387 – $2,21316

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,209 – $1,789/mo
  • Security deposit

    $400
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 17

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$34/mo

Parking - Garage

$125/mo

Pest Control Services

$2/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Pet Rent - Additional Pet

$35/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$11/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Short Term Rental

$500/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.12/mo

Due at signing

Access Device

$10

Access Device - Additional

$10

Administrative Fee

$250

Application Fee

$50

Holding Deposit (Refundable)

$200

Pet Fee

$400

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$400

Utility - New Account Fee

$15

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Phoenix area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Broadmoor (A1) at $1,209

$2,219/mo

$1,010/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,209

  • Community Amenity Fee

    $34

  • Parking - Garage

    $125

  • Pest Control Services

    $2

  • Pet Rent

    $35

  • Pet Rent - Additional Pet

    $35

  • Positive Credit Reporting Services

    $11

  • Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

    $15

  • Short Term Rental

    $500

  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

    $5

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $160

  • Internet

    est.

    $74

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • All-in monthly

    $2,219

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,209$2,219$43,524/yr
2 bedrooms$1,571$2,655$56,556/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $43,524 a year for the $1,209 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Phoenix earns $58,494 a year.

Compared with the Phoenix area

The median one-bedroom at San Riva At The Foothills asks $1,274 a month, 12% above the Phoenix area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,139. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.9% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent herePhoenix-area asking rentPhoenix rent paid
1 bedroom$1,274$1,139$1,355
2 bedrooms$1,739$1,319$1,631
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Phoenix, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Clubhouse W/Billiards

  • Covered Parking

  • Dishwasher

  • Fire Pit & Seating Area

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort-Style Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    6 photos

Location

2155 E Liberty Ln, Phoenix, AZ, 85048


Resident reviews

3.4 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.8
Maintenance4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.7
Building Quality2.8
Location4.1

San Riva offers a desirable location with spacious units and generally well-maintained grounds, with many residents praising responsive maintenance and friendly office staff. However, experiences vary significantly: some residents report quick maintenance response times and helpful management, while others cite recurring issues with maintenance quality, pest infestations, noise complaints, and communication gaps. Additional fees for utilities and HOA charges add substantially to monthly costs, and some residents have experienced billing disputes and deposit refund delays.

Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are inconsistent across the property. While many residents report positive experiences with office staff who handle requests promptly and professionally, others describe unresponsive communication, difficulty reaching the office by phone, and inconsistent service quality. Billing practices and deposit handling have been sources of frustration for some residents, with complaints about unclear fees and delayed refunds. Staff turnover appears to have affected service consistency over time.

Maintenance response times are generally strong, with many residents reporting same-day or next-day service for repairs including HVAC, appliances, and plumbing issues. However, some residents experienced extended delays and multiple service visits for the same problem, particularly with AC units and water heaters. Work order follow-through is inconsistent, with some appliances remaining unrepaired for months despite multiple requests, while other repairs are completed quickly and professionally.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. The 24-hour pool and gym are frequently praised as well-maintained and accessible, though some note the hot tub is occasionally non-functional. Common concerns include inconsistent maintenance responsiveness, cleanliness issues in shared areas (particularly pet waste and pest management), parking lot conditions, and additional utility and HOA fees beyond base rent. Package theft and mail room conditions are also cited as recurring issues.

Residents report significant concerns about building maintenance quality, with recurring issues including slow or incomplete repairs requiring multiple service visits, pest infestations, and aging appliances. Noise insulation is a persistent problem, with residents reporting disturbances from neighbors and external construction. Common area upkeep, including landscaping and cleanliness, is inconsistently maintained. A smaller group of residents report satisfactory experiences with prompt maintenance response and overall building condition.

The property benefits from a desirable neighborhood location with good access to amenities and schools. Residents appreciate the spacious units and convenient area, though some note concerns about parking space size and additional fees beyond base rent. The location's proximity to a freeway is generally viewed as convenient rather than disruptive.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Relax in the heated spa or take a refreshing dip in the resort-style pool. Surf the net pool-side with complimentary Wi-Fi or lounge in our Coffee Bar with Plasma Flat screens and a Billiards table! Throw a Frisbee in the courtyard with friends or cook a burger or two on the grill for family or guests. Take a break and head to the gym! Work up a sweat in the San Riva 24-hour fitness center complete with True equipment and free weights. San Riva also provides a business center for your convenience equipped with internet and computer access, copier, printer and fax and laptops to check out. Visit San Riva today and let us assist you in choosing your new home!

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    280

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Village Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Kyrene Akimel A-al Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.7 mi

God's Garden Child Development

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Children Of Hope Cdc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Ymca Pt-Kyrene De La Sierra

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Desert Vista High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.2 mi

Evit - Desert Vista High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.2 mi

Ahwatukee Foot Hills Family Ymca

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Desert Vista Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Keystone Montessori Charter School

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle1.4 mi

Contact & management