Bonsai Remodeled
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 716 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,309/mo
How can I help?
$1,309 – $1,973/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Vista Grove Apartments in Mesa, AZ has 21 apartments for rent from $1,309 to $1,973/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,309, two-bedrooms at $1,509, and three-bedrooms at $1,808. The average asking rent has fallen 7.2% since March 25, 2026, from $1,697 to $1,574.
4 floor plans · 21 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 716 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,309/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 967 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,509/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 971 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,529/mo
See all 70 units listed at Vista Grove Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Vista Grove Apartments has ranged from $1,405 to $1,697. The current average is $1,574, down $123 (7.2%) from $1,697 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,560 | $1,296 – $1,973 | 20 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,538 | $1,240 – $2,083 | 25 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,537 | $1,213 – $1,943 | 27 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,519 | $1,221 – $1,986 | 30 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,544 | $1,312 – $1,967 | 27 |
| May 2026 | $1,563 | $1,247 – $2,064 | 27 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,577 | $1,309 – $2,187 | 23 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,627 | $1,351 – $2,098 | 21 |
Rent
$1,309 – $1,973/moEarliest move-in
Aug 24Common Area - Gas | $2.5/mo |
Pest Control Services | $5/mo |
Pet Rent | $35/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $11/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $20/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.26/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Pet Fee | $250 |
Satellite Dish Deposit (Refundable) | $250 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $10 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $15 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Phoenix area.
$1,551/mo
$242/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,309
Common Area - Gas
$3
Pest Control Services
$5
Pet Rent
$35
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$11
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program
$15
Trash Services - Doorstep
$20
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
$5
Electric
$61
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,551
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,309 | $1,551 | $47,124/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,509 | $1,780 | $54,324/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,808 | $2,117 | $65,088/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $47,124 a year for the $1,309 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Mesa earns $59,531 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Vista Grove Apartments asks $1,534 a month, 16% above the Phoenix area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,319. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.9% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Phoenix-area asking rent | Mesa rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,343 | $1,139 | $1,382 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,534 | $1,319 | $1,615 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,924 | — | $1,948 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Mesa
Air Conditioning
Business Center
Clubhouse
Covered Parking
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Heated Outdoor Hot Tub
High Speed Internet
Modern Fitness Center
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly*
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
1320 S Val Vista Dr, Mesa, AZ, 85204
Vista Grove Apartments receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising the responsive and caring office and maintenance staff who address concerns promptly and professionally. The property features well-maintained grounds, amenities including a pool and community events, and a generally safe, quiet environment. However, some residents report concerns about pest control responsiveness, move-out fee practices, and occasional maintenance delays, suggesting inconsistency in service delivery across different situations.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness, with maintenance issues typically resolved quickly. However, some residents report concerns about billing practices, move-out charges, and fee structures, as well as occasional delays in addressing pest control and facility maintenance issues. Communication about policies and charges appears inconsistent in some cases.
Maintenance requests are typically completed quickly, often within 24 hours or the same day of reporting. Residents consistently report positive experiences with work order responsiveness and professional service delivery. A small number of reviews cite delayed response times or incomplete follow-through on initial work orders, though most issues were eventually resolved.
The property offers convenient access to major roads, shopping, and dining options, with most residents appreciating its location near the 60 freeway and nearby commercial areas. However, noise from traffic, adjacent units, and common areas is a recurring concern, particularly for ground-floor residents, attributed to single-pane windows and thin walls. Leasing and maintenance staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness and helpfulness.
Residents consistently praise the property's maintenance responsiveness, landscaping upkeep, and pool amenities, with staff noted for helpfulness and prompt service. However, some residents report frequent pool closures for repairs, occasional water shutoffs, and noise transmission issues related to single-pane windows and thin walls. Overall, the community offers well-maintained shared spaces and grounds, though building age and sound insulation present ongoing concerns for some residents.
The building shows mixed physical condition, with some recently renovated units offset by dated infrastructure and ongoing maintenance projects. Noise insulation is a significant concern, particularly from thin walls and single-pane windows that transmit sound from adjacent units and common areas. Maintenance staff respond promptly to repair requests, though some units arrive move-in-ready with incomplete work. Water shutoffs and pool closures occur periodically for system maintenance.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Welcome home to Vista Grove Apartments, where convenience, comfort and style come together. Located in Mesa, Arizona, this community is close to all of the local entertainment and leisure attractions the valley of the sun has to offer. Located just off the US-60, your commute to work or to your weekend escape will be a breeze. Our beautiful community with mature landscaping has all the amenities you are looking for including a resort style pool and an updated fitness center. Vista Grove offers four impressive and creatively designed floor plans and you will be sure to find a home to suit your lifestyle. Each apartment home comes with fully-appointed amenities, offering the highest quality of living. When you add up everything Vista Grove has to offer, there is simply no better choice. Contact us today to experience East Valley living at its finest.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
224| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Montessori Education Centre Charter School - Mesa Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Taylor Junior High School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Sun Valley High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
Kids Corner B/A Pgrm-Porter Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Porter Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Marcie's ABC Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Edna's Group Home Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Kids Corner B/A Pgrm-Robson Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Robson Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
Stairsteps To Learning Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.1 mi |